Kamschatca Stonecrop, Russian Stonecrop 'Tekari Dake'

Sedum kamtschaticum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: kamtschaticum (kam-SHAY-ti-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Tekari Dake
Synonym:Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombeanum
Synonym:Aizopsis ellacombeana
Synonym:Phedimus ellacombeanus


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Unalaska, Alaska

Arroyo Grande, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Hesperia, California

Lincoln, Illinois

Machesney Park, Illinois

Scottville, Michigan

Raleigh, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Clyde, Ohio

Hamilton, Ohio

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Beaumont, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Thiensville, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.