Cat Tails Euphorbia

Euphorbia leucadendron

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: leucadendron (lew-kuh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia alluaudii
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Orlando, Florida

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 26, 2010, ogrejelly from Gilbert, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

One thing that is not mentioned here is that this plant has a translucence to it when the sun shines on it it goes right through it so that you can almost see into the plant. Pretty unique look and the photo I posted is how it looks in the dead of winter without any leaves or flowers. Very nice 'young' green color and it took two frosts without being covered so it holds up here pretty well in the Phoenix area.


On May 30, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

similar to a pencil cactus, but branches are slightly thicker. very architectural


On Aug 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Got this at a home depot, and just planted it in the ground- no special care.. has gotten down to about 25F and no damage whatsoever. Has grown quite fast and is now a shrub about 4' across and 3.5' tall... keeps growing out further and further, but isn't spreading fast from the ground level... stems are just arching out more... incredibly ornamental plant... just light green smooth stems in a bunch.. very neat and tidy, too. In summers, arms tipped with lots of small, arching green leaves about 1cm long at the most. Does best in full sun. In shade or part sun plant gets very leggy and floppy, its arms falling on the surrounding vegetation.

Eventually, at least in Madagascar where this species is from, this plant gets to be a tree with a large woody stem and all the '... read more


On Aug 28, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Like all Euphorbia HANDLE WITH CARE, the latex/sap is dangerous and can cause skin rash, itching and general discomfort.