We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

African Milk Bush - Green

Euphorbia bicompacta

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicompacta
Synonym:Synadenium compactum


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

Hollywood, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Oxford, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 22, 2015, smstroud from Oxford, MS (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have enjoyed growing this milk bush for around 5 years. It's one of the easiest plants I've ever had! Starting with several cuttings it now stands over 6' tall. We started sheltering it in the garage during the first several winters, until we moved and had no garage...at which time we began bringing it into our home. Last fall we could hardly get it through the door. This year I know it'll be too big for that. We'll probably place it in a south side corner outside of our place where I expect it to lose its leaves, but I hope it'll come back out in the spring!

I do have a question for anyone with more knowledge about this plant than I have. .... Should I cut it back before winter, or leave it be? I think we are in Zone 8 (Oxford, MS). .... If anyone out there would ... read more


On Feb 19, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have grown this plant many times over the last 10-15 years and it is a great plant- super easy. However, I live in zone 9b, and though it has not died here, even during an atypical severe freeze, it did die down the the ground... but recovered. It is one of the faster growing Euphorbias there are, growing from a 1' cutting to a tree over 6' tall in just a few years. Cuttings are incredibly easy to grow, often requiring ony removal from the mother plant (snapping one off at the point of attachment (a weak spot in this species) and just putting the oozing end in the ground- I have nearly 100% succuss rate this way). Sap is very noxious and oozes with minimal contact, making it one of the most annoyingly hazardous plants in my garden (and I have a LOT of hazardous plants). Another comm... read more


On Jun 27, 2010, momjade from Buenos Aires
Argentina (Zone 9b) wrote:

- This plant grows well potted alone or in a garden with regular soil in full sunlight which brings out lovely purple specks on its leaves.
- In the southern hemisphere, it is also known as the wart plant. Direct contact of its milky sap on a human or canine wart will dry it up and remove it in as little as three days. Contact with any other skin area is highly irritant producing redness and fever.
- In southern hemisphere winters (like our Canadian autumn but without the frost) where daytime temperatures hover below 20C and fall below 10C at night, the plant goes dormant, losing all its leaves.

This plant was originally given to me by my seamstress who had plenty growing in her garden in Buenos Aires, Argentina and I've successfully grown it in pots for many... read more