Lantern Tree

Crinodendron hookerianum

Family: Elaeocarpaceae
Genus: Crinodendron (kry-no-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: hookerianum (hook-er-ee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Tricuspidaria lanceolata




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 1, 2011, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

The hardiness rating of this plant might be a little on the conservative side. I witness record cold this winter and recording an all time low of -10C. Somehow despite some leaf damage the Crinodendron has pulled through and it now putting new leaves out and has flower buds.

Perhaps this plant is a little hardier than people first thought?


On Aug 23, 2009, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

I am happy to add that this plant survived one of the coldest winters we've had here in the Northwest in 30 years. The tree was wrapped and protected before the 3 feet of snow piled up around it, but it made it here in zone 8! For awhile there were no leaves on it at all, but after being inspected today, I am happy to report that hardly anything had to be clipped at all. The branches all grew their leaves back and the plant looks great.


On Aug 25, 2003, pleb from Plymouth,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

This beautiful shrub comes from Chile. It has waxy, crimson, long stalked lantern-like flowers. After the main flush of flowers in late spring the shrub will produce more blooms throughout the summer. It stands up well to the winters here in Plymouth, UK, where frosts are seldom severe. I give it the protection of a wall because some books say it is only half-hardy. It does not appear fussy over soil conditions but is probably happiest in rich, moist, lime-free soil.