Two-row Stonecrop
Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: spurium (SPUR-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: John Creech
Synonym:Phedimus spurius
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Seward, Alaska

Clayton, California

Santa Rosa, California

Sonoma, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cleveland, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Gainesville, Georgia

Saint Charles, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Clarksburg, Maryland

Severna Park, Maryland

Westford, Massachusetts

Scottville, Michigan

Kasota, Minnesota

Helena, Montana

Fishkill, New York

Clyde, Ohio

Canby, Oregon

Dallas, Oregon

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2014, elianespeaks from Shorewood Hills, WI wrote:

Can anyone tell me the shade of green of John Creech sedum?
Dark green? Pale green? Yellowish green? It varies in oictures, and I am not sure if this is due to differeing shades in differing environments, or the photo/display process.

Positive

On May 2, 2008, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A very nice sedum. Low growing with nice colored flowers. it seems to grow lower and tighter than many other Sedum spuriums. I got mine as a Stepable.

Positive

On Feb 1, 2006, sedum37 from Westford, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This was one of the first of the low growing sedum cultivars I planted. Sedum 'John Creech' forms a dense mat of succulent foliage with very, pretty, rose, pink flowers in late summer. Even though it forms a dense ground cover, it is not invasive. It can be easily controlled by taking divisions or clumps and giving them away. It does not spread aggressively like Sedum acre does when a small piece is broken off. Looks best if spent flowers are removed.

Positive

On Jun 19, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

I put in three little sprigs of this in the rock garden in Autumn 2002 and it has now nicely filled a square foot. It is neat, compact and isn't invasive. It has a consistent bright green color. My first buds are poking their heads up (mid June). I can't wait to see the flowers.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Named after the former director of the US National Arboretum Dr. John Creech, who discovered the plant in the Siberian Academy Gorodok Gardens in 1971. In 2001 UK sedum authority Ray Stephenson positively identified it as a rare small foliage and pink flowered form of S. spurium.

Named by Andre Viette and used at Arlington Cemetary between the stones at the John F. Kennedy memorial and the US Natioanl Arboretum.