Miniature Pine Tree
Crassula tetragona

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: tetragona (tet-ra-GON-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Crassula fruticosa
Synonym:Crassula caffra

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Canoga Park, California

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Folsom, California

Fremont, California

Greenbrae, California

Knights Landing, California

Los Angeles, California

Murrieta, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

Rowland Heights, California

Salinas, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Santee, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Valley Center, California

Vista, California

Picayune, Mississippi

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On May 7, 2014, debylutz from San Diego, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I have this plant in a container on a sunny windowsill, and it is doing very well. I think I will move it outside to get some blooms.

Positive

On Apr 2, 2014, DaphneA from San Leandro, CA wrote:

They look like little pagodas. My mom's are forever rooting on the lava rocks below and I have been picking them up and giving them away. Mine in the container hasn't done that, just grown upward (it's about a foot high?) but my mom's other plant is rooting inside her container too. Very easy to propagate.. although we've never done it intentionally.

Neutral

On Mar 13, 2013, weatherguesser from Salinas, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have 2 of these growing in restricted areas at the bases of a couple of birch trees, so no spreading problem. Mine have survived several nights of frost (28-30F) without any ill effects, but they're near the top of a small slope so the coldest air may have drained away from them down the hill. Very attractive plants.

Positive

On Jan 23, 2010, Cixi from Addis Ababa
Ethiopia wrote:

I've had this plant for over 5 years and never knew what it was until now (DG is a great place to identify plants, thanks to everyone who posts photos!) Yes, it self-replicates readily, but mine is in a pot, where it behaves itself, needs almost zero maintenance, and has grown to about 40 cm. In an awkward (ie dry and stony) area of a friend's garden it was easy to establish and works as a ground cover, providing interesting texture.

Positive

On Oct 12, 2004, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very easy to grow and not prone to pests. Mine is in a pot on the porch, so it has not spread.

Positive

On Jul 7, 2004, greenlarry from Darlington
United Kingdom wrote:

A very easy to grow plant, great for beginners. Soon makes a small rounded bush with little pruning needed. Easily propagated from a leaf laid on potting soil or a cutting planted in a pot or in a warm garden.

Negative

On Mar 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A little too easy in my cactus garden. Cute plant but now it's everywhere and can't get rid of it. Plant gets tall and falls over- new plants. Leaves fall off in the wind- new plants. Dig up and toss in compost pile- new plants. New plants like to grow up right against a nasty, spiny cactus, too where removal is difficult. They then tend to fall all over the other plants. Be careful before adding this little beast into your garden.

Positive

On Aug 28, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Good beginner plant, fast growing, easy to propagate from cuttings.