Trailing Ice Plant
Lampranthus spectabilis

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lampranthus (lam-PRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: spectabilis (speck-TAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum spectabile

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

La Habra, California

Lakewood, California

Oroville East, California

Santa Ana, California

Pensacola, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Franktown, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2010, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

There is a lot of confusion in the naming of Lampranthus species in garden centres - any plant with pink flowers tends to be called roseus and anything with magenta or purple flowers is called spectabilis.
I've changed my rating to a 'positive' because this year the plants were wonderful, and unaffected by white spot.
There are many cultivars of L. spectabilis: 'Tresco Fire', 'Tresco Brilliant,' 'Tresco Red' and others, named after the island in the Scilly Isles, off Cornwall, U.K., where they grow particularly well.
They are more of a challenge to grow elsewhere in the UK, except in the most sheltered spots of Cornwall. They seem to survive best grown on the edge of a raised bed or wall, facing south, with a hedge, fence, or wall behind them, and may survive down to... read more

Positive

On Mar 5, 2010, youreit from Knights Landing, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Well, after growing mine for at least 4-5 yrs., it finally gave up after we had 3 consecutive days of lows ranging 24-28F in Dec. 2009. I'll sure miss it, but when one plant dies, another finds a new home.

Positive

On Dec 28, 2009, honolulurose from Honolulu, HI wrote:

Zone 8/9. Grows well in Honolulu in a container at a 1000 feet above sea level. Very pretty plant in rocky soil base.

Can tolerate high UV, and high winds, needs little water (do not over water) and best fertilizer seems to be APEX 13-4-12 Palm Special / 13-1.7-9.9 Elemental with Micro Nutrients, manufactured by Simplot, every 2-3 months in our location,. Unfortunately this fertilizer is hard to find in Honolulu. Tried different organic mixes but inconsistent flowering.

Only took about 3 months, in the summer months, to completely fill a 24" container from 7 cuttings taken from my next door neighbour who uses Miracle Grow. Flowering with the Apex fertilizer seems to achieve better results than theirs with Miracle Gro, flowering nearly all year round.... read more

Positive

On Apr 22, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Great color for the garden