Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum 'John Codrington'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)
Cultivar: John Codrington
Synonym:Cheiranthus

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Coral/Apricot

Pale Yellow

Purple

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Lake Stevens, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Lovely mainly pale toned flowers in a range of colors withing one flower. A beautiful addition, especially in a Country Garden.

Positive

On Nov 10, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

Another fragrant lovely. The Erysimums love well drained conditions and are best grown hard without much fertiliser.