Scarlet Morning Glory

Ipomoea hederifolia

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: hederifolia (hed-er-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia
Synonym:Ipomoea luteola
Synonym:Ipomoea phoenicia
Synonym:Ipomoea angulata
View this plant in a garden


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daphne, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Clearwater, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Halifax, Massachusetts

Warrensville, North Carolina

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Crossville, Tennessee

Lafayette, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

Plano, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 16, 2005, celtic_dolphin from Boone, NC (Zone 4b) wrote:

I purchased seeds for this vine from Select Seeds - they have it listed as Hearts and Honey Vine. The leaves are very much like a morning glory - heart shaped. The flowers are very small, but brilliantly colored, and hummingbirds can't resist. Seeds ripen quickly, and are easy to collect, each flower produces three to four seeds.