Engelmann Spruce, Silver Spruce, Mountain Spruce, Columbian Spruce

Picea engelmannii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: engelmannii (en-gel-MAH-nee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Picea glauca subsp. engelmannii
Synonym:Picea glauca var. engelmannii




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 13, 2009, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Spruce tree has been known to reach 100 ft. high and the trunk to reach 3 ft. thick, but only rarely this height & Thickness in Arizona. The bark is scaly and thin and purplish to reddish brown. The 2.5 " long, pendent cones are a chestnut brown with paper-like scales. The tip of the cone is thinner, rounder and stiff. The 1.25" long needles are pale blue-green or dark green, flexible, curved and have four sides in the cross section. This tree occurs in nature at about 8000-12,000 ft elevation in moist Spruce-fir forests. The twigs have minute hairs on them. The crown of the tree is cone-shaped pointed and narrow. This tree is easily uprooted by strong winds because it has a shallow root system. The wood is full of knots and fairly weak and is used by native americans for hoops and bo... read more


On Dec 8, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A wonderful confer that is useful as a garden tree and also as lumber.

A striking accent in anyone's planting scheme, a slow growing tree thta won't outgrow it's welcome in a short amount of time. It's best to give it some room though, because over quite a few years, it can attain a pretty large mass.

Englemann is one of the finest woods from the spruce family, being used in cabinets and furniture. It's most special use is tops for stringed instruments. Englemann is prized and desired for it's tonal quality and luithiers will charge extra for the addition of an Englemann top. It's tight grain and light color make it easy to spot when looking at musicial instruments.