Black Cottonwood
Populus trichocarpa

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Species: trichocarpa (try-ko-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa
Synonym:Populus balsamifera subsp. californica
Synonym:Populus hastata
Synonym:Populus balsamifera subsp. hastata
Synonym:Populus balsamifera var. cupulata

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Paradise, California

Fountain, Florida

Salem, Oregon

Twisp, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 13, 2007, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

This tree is a weedy, self-seeding tree that, if growing in a residential area can split a house foundation. Roots travel for 30-40' or more. This tree works well in rural/farm areas or natural area. In winds the leaves swing from side to side and flash the silver underside of the leaf.

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

The largest hardwood tree in North America, a mature specimen of Populus trichocarpa can reach 180 feet in height.