Mockernut Hickory

Carya alba

Family: Juglandaceae (joo-glan-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carya (KAIR-yuh) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Synonym:Carya tomentosa
Synonym:Carya tomentosa var. subcoriacea
Synonym:Hicoria tomentosa
Synonym:Juglans alba

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Morrilton, Arkansas

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Macy, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Florence, Mississippi

Kinston, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Berwyn, Pennsylvania

Nottingham, Pennsylvania

Smithville, Tennessee

Wytheville, Virginia

Elmwood, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 20, 2013, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've seen a few of this species at Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, PA, in the uphill, acid soils there, and I found a few in the dry, serpentine barrens soil of Nottingham Park, and one in the sandy soil of southern Delaware. It is much more common in the South; not very much in the North that I know of, unless New England. Hickory are magnificent trees like oaks, though messy. Mockernut is slow growing like other hickory of about 6"/yr and develops a big taproot. Lives about 250 years. The other scientific name is Carya tomentosa because the 7 to 9 leaflets that are often relatively narrow, but not always, and are white hairy below. The compound leaves are 8 to 12" long. The deeply 4-grooved husk is large, but the sweet nut inside is small, thus a mockery.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2007, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Mockernut hickory is strong, long lived, and drought tolerant. It also provides food for wildlife and provides excellent fall color, even in the deep south.

BACK TO TOP