Pearl Bluebush, Cotton Bush
Maireana sedifolia

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Maireana (MAIR-ay-AH-na) (Info)
Species: sedifolia (sed-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Kochia sedifolia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Clayton, California

San Diego, California

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Marieana sedifolia in my garden grows in a bed elevated 3 feet above the rest of the yard. It grows in compacted sandy clay and gets only natural precipitation, although it sometimes get minor overspray from a nearby drip sprayer. It does quite well and I suspect it has roots down far enough to tap into flood irrigation water in the non-elevated part of the yard. The plant was put in in 2009 and has spread into a mound about 4 feet long, 2 feet wide, and 2 1/2 feet tall. It is more rangy than I expected, but this may be because it gets quite a bit of afternoon shade. It has never received winter protection and has survived over a week of nights into the mid 20sF without damage

Positive

On Mar 27, 2014, feisele from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I really like this plant, and it's doing very well in my Tucson patio. However, I'd like to take some cuttings to grow a few plants elsewhere in my yard.

Anyone have any experience with or advice on doing this (making cuttings of Maireana sedifolia)? Do I just snip off a short cutting and stick it in potting soil til it has roots? Thanks in advance.

Positive

On Jun 18, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This striking landscape plant is one of Australias few native succulents.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Native of Australia, an evergreen shrub to 4 tall and wide grown with beautiful, striking foliage. Used for cut foliage, very tolerant of dry, alkaline conditions, hardy to 20F