Caranday Palm, Wax Palm

Copernicia alba

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Copernicia (koh-per-NEE-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Synonym:Copernicia australis


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encino, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Brandon, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Venice, Florida

Schertz, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 30, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the only Copernicias that do well in So Cal. at least so far. C. prunifera, the Carnuba Wax Palm, also does pretty well, but is slower (some consider it the same species anyway). Though it is easily the fastest growing of the Copernicias, that is a relative term... it is still a slow palm. It has some incredibly, viciously sharp teeth along its teeth that can shred your skin easily, so beware when trimming. The trunk is highly ornamental when trimmed with the short, unsplit leave bases dotting it.

In Thailand this is an extremely commonly grown landscape palm. There it is a relatively fast palm, and easy to dig up and move about.

One of the problems with common names, and one reason I am so ignorant about them (I purposely try not... read more


On Aug 29, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a very attractive small palm. Its fronds have a silver or blue cast that nicely contrasts with its chocolate brown stem. If the boots are properly pruned and shaped, it is a fantastic addition to any landscape--a true conversation piece. Also of interest, perhaps, it's a close relative of the palm that produces carnuba wax [Copernicia prunifera], but much better looking!