Yellow Birch, Swamp Birch, Curly Birch, Gold Birch, Hard Birch
Betula alleghaniensis

Family: Betulaceae (beh-tyoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Betula (BET-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: alleghaniensis (al-leh-gay-nee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Betula alleghaniensis var. alleghaniensis
Synonym:Betula alleghaniensis var. fallax
Synonym:Betula lutea
Synonym:Betula lutea var. fallax

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Lisle, Illinois

Lincoln, Maine

Brainerd, Minnesota

Asheville, North Carolina

Birdsboro, Pennsylvania

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 30, 2013, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

In certain spots in southeast Pennsylvania, where the woods are cool and mature, one can find some Yellow Birch, oftentimes with some Eastern Hemlock trees enjoying the same environment, as do American Beech and Sweet Birch too. According to the literature this species likes both the acid soil of the East Coast and alkaline soil of some Midwestern locations; pH range from 4.5 to 8.0. Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL, has three good specimens I photographed in August of 2010 doing well mostly in sun and neutral pH of about 6.8 to 7.1, in moist, well-drained silt-clay loam soil. It gets a good yellow fall color. It is a beautiful tree should be used much more, like some other non-white barked birch, including the similar Sweet Birch. It lives about 150 yrs in nature, and in landscapes it might... read more

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Betula alleghaniensis YELLOW BIRCH Dec (z4) (ENa,B&G,Ed)
As one of the largest of the E. hardwoods, it has been an important timber tree; however, its shiny, smooth, amber-colored bark, which peels prettily makes it a handsome ornamental also. Sun-PSh/Wet-Med