Bog Birch, Swamp Birch, Dwarf Birch
Betula pumila var. glandulifera

Family: Betulaceae (beh-tyoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Betula (BET-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: pumila var. glandulifera
Synonym:Betula glandulifera
Synonym:Betula glandulosa var. glandulifera
Synonym:Betula nana var. glandulifera

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2010, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

From Moss & Packer, Flora of Alberta (ISBN 0-8020-2508-0):
"Ascending shrub up to 3m tall, with dark brown stems, twigs pubescent, often densely so, and glandular in ours; leaves obovate to nearly orbicular, 1-3.5 cm long, cuneate to rounded at base, obtuse to rounded at apex, crenately toothed with 10-15 teeth on each side, and with 3-5 lateral veins each side of the midvein, tough and shiny, on petioles 4-8 mm long; staminate aments single, pendulous from distal buds on previous year's growth; fruiting aments single, erect, from lateral spurs, 1-3 cm long; fruit-bract with upturned lateral lobes; samara with broadly obovate nutlet and wings narrower than but at least half as wide as the nutlet"; "in Alberta, var. glandulifera".
Distribution: "Yukon, W Mackenzi... read more

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Betula pumila WESTERN BOG BIRCH Dec (z4) (WNa,Bfly,Bon)
This shrub birch, native to swampy areas, is of upright habit (10-25'); pointed, toothed leaves turn bright yellow in fall. Sun/Med-Wet