Summer Poinsettia, Joseph's Coat, Tampala, Chinese Spinach, Vegetable Amaranth, Een Choy
Amaranthus tricolor 'Illumination'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: tricolor (TRY-kull-lur) (Info)
Cultivar: Illumination
Synonym:Amaranthus gangeticus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas

Chicago, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Lindenhurst, New York

Bessemer City, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Henderson, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2003, aking1a from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the most spectacular plants I have seen. A real show-stopper! The "flower" head is a firey red and yellow. Needs to be staked in areas with heavy rain.