Geneva Bugleweed, Blue Bugle

Ajuga genevensis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ajuga (a-JOO-guh) (Info)
Species: genevensis (gen-EE-ven-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Ajuga alpina
Synonym:Ajuga rugosa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Richmond, California

Niceville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Winterville, Georgia

Tracy, Iowa

Cumberland, Maryland

Royal Oak, Michigan

Saratoga Springs, New York

Columbia, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Allen, Texas

Falls Church, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 9, 2011, ChrisZ5 from Tracy, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

For me, this plant grows too well. I wanted a groundcover for front of flower garden. This was a bad idea. This plant spread to every plant within 5 feet the first year, and into the grass as well. I pulled and dug out from other plants for another year and gave up. Dug up all ajuga and sprayed what was in the yard. Birds evidently love it, because I have found new plants in yard 100 feet away from original site. This would be a great plant for steep slope by road, for erosion control.


On Jul 10, 2010, justdigin from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I love this plant and use it in several places around the yard. A well behaved groundcover, ajuga spreads slowly but fills in empty spaces very completely. Not hard to pull out if it starts getting out of bounds. Beautiful flowers, and no pests bother it that I've seen. Likes to be moist and does better for me (zone 9) with partial shade, but survives in full sun with adequate water.


On Mar 21, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Carpet Bugle. Plant 10" apart. zone 3-9 Mat-like lush green groundcover for the sun or shade. Blue spring flowers. Extremely hardy ground cover. Flowers appearing in May and June. Can be walked on, mowed over, and generally abused. In fall, blowing autumn leaves are easily raked off its dense foliage. Deer Resistant.