Black Oak

Quercus velutina

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: velutina (vel-oo-TEE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Quercus velutina var. missouriensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington, Arkansas

Hampton, Illinois

Lisle, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Chaska, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bucyrus, Ohio

Nottingham, Pennsylvania

Rumford, Rhode Island

Wytheville, Virginia

Cambridge, Wisconsin

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Elmwood, Wisconsin

Rhinelander, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 17, 2013, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've only seen it growing wild in acid, sandy or other dry soils in northwest Indiana and in the serpentine barrens of southeast PA. I've seen a few specimens growing at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL. Handsome forest tree. It grows fast, about 2 ft/yr, but develops a taproot so regular nurseries don't grow it, especially for B&B. Native nurseries will sell it in containers.


On Dec 24, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

The native range includes most of the East coast and in Florida, it can be found sporadically across the northern tier (of course) and also has been found in Seminole county, near Orlando.

Nice fall color, spreading growth shape to 50 - 80 feet.

One source shows the acorns of the velutina being poisonous to some animals.

As mentioned the bark is unique and used to be used to make dye.


On Jun 15, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

One of the large, impressive oaks that fill our woods and roadsides here in West KY. They can get as tall as 100 feet and have a diameter of 5 feet at their biggest.

It is similar to the Northern Red Oak, but the Black Oak has lobes that are not as indented and the Northern Red Oak has more lobes.

The trunk is dark and tends to have a flat tone as opposed to shiny ridges of other oaks.A unique characteristic is that the inner bark has an orange look to it. It prefers well drained soil and will do well in drier locations.

Used for hardwood production, furniture and flooring.