Taraw Palm

Livistona saribus

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: saribus
Synonym:Livistona cochinchinensis

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Oceanside, California

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Tarzana, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Brandon, Florida

Grant, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Odessa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

THere is abeautiful specimen at Huntington Gardens, although it is still young.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great Livistona (though most are, in my opinion). This one has very large, deep-lime green, deeply split, nearly completely circular fan leaves that droop at the tips when a bit older. Its most striking feature are its monstrous, sharp black teeth that line the petioles (be very careful when trimming). It is not a great palm for full sun in the hot inland climate of So Cal, but it will survive. A maturing palm is growing nicely in the San Diego Zoo. Nearer the coast, and in Florida it does great in full sun. In even more tropical climates it is a fast and robust palm. In my garden in the San Fernando Valley this palm is growing pretty well in partial shade, but still only four feet tall after 10 years.

BACK TO TOP