Mazari Palm
Nannorrhops ritchiana

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nannorrhops (NAN-nor-rops) (Info)
Species: ritchiana (rich-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaerops ritchiana
Synonym:Nannorrhops arabica
Synonym:Nannorrhops ritchieana

Category:

Palms

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Villers-lès-nancy,

Anniston, Alabama

Queen Creek, Arizona

Arcadia, California

Brentwood, California

Los Angeles, California

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Westminster, California

Brandon, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Venice, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Austin, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Kingsville, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2014, Mikemccullough from Kingsville, TX wrote:

This palm needs hot summers and a lot of water. soil must be well drained to where it will dry out completely within 2 days of watering.
I live in deep South Texas and bought 4. One died because i thought "desert Palm, must not need much water" WRONG!
Some report that this palm needs dry, low humidity in winter but this isn't the case. I lived in Afghanistan for 4 years and the winters are very cold, very wet with high humidity. summers are hot and dry with very low humidity.
The areas where this palm grows wild has a very shallow water table due to the almost year around snow melt from the high mountains that surround the valleys where it grows.
Likes water but be careful. soggy soil will kill it faster than lack of water.
my remaining 3 ... read more

Positive

On Jul 28, 2012, koreyd77 from McKinney, TX wrote:

I bought 3 liners and they are growing like crazy. I'll post pics soon. If I can figure that out.

Negative

On Sep 2, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Cold hardiness appears to be overrated.
Froze to the ground at 16F in a 3-day freeze
after attaining a 4 ft trunk. Respouting now.

Negative

On Sep 29, 2009, gtr1017 from Roanoke, VA wrote:

I must have had over 50 of these, none has survived here in Roanoke VA, I tried many different growing situations, different soils, varied watering. Nothing works !

Neutral

On Sep 8, 2008, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

It is also native to pakistan.A huge forest of this palm is in the Pakistan near Afghanistan Border.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a weird palm, and a possible candidate for the worlds hardiest palm. It will grow fine if you have a hot summer, and there are even specimens of this palm surviving Spokane Washington, which is comparable with the midwest. In areas such as Seattle, it will survive, but grow slowly with putting out one frond every two years, unless you find a way to make the summers hotter, which is actually happening in the area the past two years. Maybe it will be a permanent trend?

Neutral

On Jul 13, 2004, aviator8188 from Murphysboro, IL (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native to Afghanistan, this palm seems to really tolerate the full spectrum of extreme termperatures, from as cold as 0deg.F and as hot as >120deg.F. This palm produces multiple trunks.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the only plant of interest I can think of that's native to Afghanistan.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis is on paper one of the most versatile palms in terms of variety of climates in which it will survive. It is a native of the middle east, where it somehow makes it on almost no water, blazing heat and snowy cold, intense winds and shrapnel abuse. This is a very attractive palm when tended to, having silvery blue leaves (some forms have sea green leaves to almost 'ordinary' green coloration). It is a suckering as well as a branching palm, and monocarpic (so after flower, that particular stalk dies... but the palm survives). I have seen this palm withstand 125F heat without a problem, and snow. It grows great in tropical Florida, and here in the So Cal deserts.

However, despite its potential claim as one of the hardiest of all the palms, it has its limitations, one ... read more