Brazilian Monkey Puzzle Tree, Parana Pine, Candelabra Tree
Araucaria angustifolia

Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Araucaria (air-ah-KAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Columbea angustifolia
Synonym:Araucaria brasiliensis

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Loughborough,

Anniston, Alabama

Hanceville, Alabama

Citrus Heights, California

Miami, Florida

Athens, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Carmel, Indiana

New York City, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Germantown, Tennessee

Sevierville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Shoreline, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2010, runnow from Sevierville, TN wrote:

This is probably the best Araucaria for much of the Southeast. It took 8% with 10 days below freezing with
minor damage. It toterates the heat and humidity of South
unlike its tempermental relative Araucaria araucana. It
grows rapidly and becomes fire resistant as it becomes
larger.

Positive

On Dec 3, 2009, bwelch from McDavid, FL wrote:

Grows very easily in the Florida panhandle. It blows down very easily though in high winds.We have had frequent high winds and tropical storms in the last few years, the tree continues to grow from a prone position, and in a few years it hs begun to look good again.
I always thought that it was oriental in origin.Some locals call it a chinese evergreen.Glad too see this site has corrected me. As a new member I am enjoying this site,thanks for the info.

Negative

On Feb 4, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

I love this tree but mine had a sad ending. I first bought this tree in Seattle and it was about three feet tall. It was doing well for almost a year until I moves to Las Vegas. It survived the move and live for about six months. But when the heat came, it started turing brown. We give it water much like a pine tree but it just kept getting browner. We kept the tree for another year hoping it will come back. It never did.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is one of the few brazilian pine trees - and one of the most beautiful trees around. From the southern mountains, its also one of the few brazilian species that tolerates snow and prefers cold climates instead of tropical ones. Actually, there was a large population in the south (the Araucarias Forest) that is almost extinct... luckily, this species is cultivated for its seends and beauty in every place where the climate permits it.

The tree has an imponent erect trunk with thickened nodes, reaching up to 30m tall - grows fast until it reaches 10 meters, but starts growing slower from that. The branches (several branches coming from each node) are curved upwards, bearing rows of leathery, dark green, triangular leaves.

The male cones are long and spiny... read more