Chalk Maple, Whitebark Maple
Acer leucoderme

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: leucoderme (loo-koh-DER-mee) (Info)
Synonym:Acer nigrum var. leucoderme
Synonym:Acer saccharum subsp. leucoderme
Synonym:Acer saccharum var. leucoderme
Synonym:Saccharodendron leucoderme

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ohatchee, Alabama

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Atlanta, Georgia

Canton, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acer leucoderme is Native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very similar to Acer barbaum (Southern Sugar Maple), but the leaves are smaller and have a velvety, glaucuous underside. Good fall color, and hardier (to zone 5, according to many sources.)