Red Maple, Scarlet Maple, Drummond Red Maple
Acer rubrum var. drummondii

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: rubrum var. drummondii
Synonym:Acer drummondii
Synonym:Acer rubrum subsp. drummondii
Synonym:Rufacer drummondii

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Breaux Bridge, Louisiana

Gramercy, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Schriever, Louisiana

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Vacherie, Louisiana

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Arlington, Texas

Flint, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2013, pattepat wrote:

One year ago, we planted a 20' Drummond Red Maple. It seemed to adjust fine until August, when the leaves turned brown around edges, and began to fall off. We watered it heavily when first planted. We were told too much water, so we backed off, afraid we had lost our tree. Now, in February it is in full bloom. How do we go forward this year taking care of it? We planted this tree hoping for fast growing and shade in our backyard. Help!

Positive

On Jan 27, 2011, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is the unmistakable Red Maple variety of the Gulf South, visible along highways, in swampy forests, and along the Mississippi River (and other rivers, of course). I would go so far as to call it an esteemed member of the "Big Four" of classic Gulf South trees, along with Bald Cypress, Southern Live Oak, and Dwarf Palmetto. (Yeah, I know, palms aren't technically trees; swap in Wax Myrtle or Southern Magnolia for it if you must.) Their reputation for intolerance to wind/hurricanes is unfounded, in my opinion. My parents have had a gorgeous 30' tall one growing on their front curb in Old Metairie for over 20 years. It grows amid lots of power lines, but the parish (county) has not seen fit to cut it down. It has been through some of the most devastating hurricanes and tropical sto... read more

Positive

On Jan 12, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Not as colorful as varieties grown further north, but suited for TX. Tree has a thin bark which cracks easily during extreme fluctuations between day and night temps. Tree heals itself. I trim suckers/branches often to keep a neat single trunk.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2006, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have plenty of these trees on my property. The fall color is not as great as more northern varieties. Corrective pruning is almost always required to maintain central leader. Trees with multiple leaders break apart easily. This tree also has very shallow roots that need protecting with mulch. All in all, this tree is best placed in an open area where it can spread out and develop and thicker trunk. When grown in crowded conditions, they get very tall and slender and are prone to bending or breaking in high winds.

Positive

On Aug 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acer rubrum var. drummondii is Native to Texas and other States.