Midland Hawthorn, English Hawthorn, Smooth Hawthorn
Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crataegus (krah-TEE-gus) (Info)
Species: laevigata (lee-vih-GAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Crimson Cloud
Additional cultivar information:(aka Superba)
Synonym:Crataegus oxyacantha

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Belfast, Maine

Skowhegan, Maine

Stephenson, Michigan

Trenton, Michigan

Clifton Park, New York

Akron, Ohio

Centerville, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 3, 2009, emccaig from Colorado Springs, CO wrote:

One of the most beautiful of all flowering trees, in my opinion. It thrives in the dry Rocky Mountain climate. Amazing in flower, it rivals crabapples, but blooms later in the season.