PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Apple Hawthorn, Eastern Mayhaw, May Hawthorn
Crataegus aestivalis

View gallery
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crataegus (krah-TEE-gus) (Info)
Species: aestivalis (ee-STIV-ah-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Crataegus luculenta
Synonym:Crataegus maloides

Category:

Herbs

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Dark/Black

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Shirley, Arkansas

Hampton, Florida

Molino, Florida

Newberry, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Hinesville, Georgia

Sterlington, Louisiana

Bivins, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 23, 2014, malakai from Hampton, FL wrote:

I bought my first mayhaw plant at a garden center locally, and within a season, it died down below the graft. For 2-3 years, it died down below the ground, basically acting like a perennial. It finally started growing and growing and growing and has done well ever since. I've since planted several other mayhaw cultivars, both eastern and western, and haven't had a bit of problems from them. Mayhaws make some of the best tasting jelly there is. If you've never tasted mayhaw jelly, I would say it tastes like a cross between crabapple and cranberry jelly. Of course, everyone's palate is different. The biggest problem you're going to have with mayhaws is the suckering. Many people work diligently for the first few years to create a mayhaw with a single trunk so that it's more like a small-medi... read more

Positive

On Apr 17, 2009, pestee42 from Molino, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

These trees are known for their fruit which makes a delicious jelly. Also attractive for the landscape when in bloom.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Eye stratches from thorns can cause blindness.