White Basswood, Mountain Basswood, Bee-tree Linden
Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: americana var. heterophylla
Synonym:Tilia eburnea
Synonym:Tilia heterophylla
Synonym:Tilia lasioclada
Synonym:Tilia michauxii
Synonym:Tilia monticola

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Market, Alabama

Claremont, New Hampshire

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 13, 2005, nick89 from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

The only native linden in my area. It is mainly an Appalcahian species but ranges into northern and central Alabama. It forms a ring of smaller trunks around the main trunk. The bark is usually pale grey in color and the leaves have white undersides. Frequently considered a seperate species from American Linden because of several distinctive differences.

Positive

On Dec 4, 2004, petevllx from Oakland, CA wrote:

this tree grows natively in new hampshire where i grew up in a zone 3/zone 4 area. the large, heart-shaped leaves are handsome, especially when they turn yellow in the fall.

Neutral

On Dec 3, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree is native to the U.S. and grows in the Appalachians. It is also known as American Basswood.

It is a decidious tree growing more than 50' tall - at a medium rate. It is hardy to zone 5 and is not frost tender. It is in flower in July, and the seeds ripen in October.

The dried flowers can be used in making tea. It has a sedative effect.

Pests: Aphids which cover the ground and the leaves with a sticky honeydew (bug poop).