Carolina Basswood, Beetree
Tilia americana var. caroliniana

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: americana var. caroliniana
Synonym:Tilia caroliniana

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.