Texan Sotol
Dasylirion texanum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dasylirion (das-il-LIR-ee-on) (Info)
Species: texanum (tek-SAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Dasylirion texanum var. aberrans

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Surprise, Arizona

Nevada City, California

Reseda, California

Denver, Colorado

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Eugene, Oregon

Arlington, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Kerrville, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (4 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 12, 2007, eeK from San Antonio, TX wrote:

the plants i have don't bloom every year. Is there a cycle? Or does it not bloom in times of drought? I can't find info on this, Texan Sotol Dasylirion texanum, thank you, eeK