Adriatic Bellflower
Campanula garganica 'Dickson's Gold'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: garganica (gar-GAN-ee-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Dickson's Gold
Additional cultivar information:(aka Aurea)
Synonym:Campanula elatines var. garganica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boulder Creek, California

Clayton, California

Jackson, California

San Clemente, California

San Marcos, California

Dracut, Massachusetts

Hopkins, Minnesota

Bedford, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Chalfont, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Desoto, Texas

Kaysville, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Edmonds, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Lynnwood, Washington

Poulsbo, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2015, rlfoy from Jackson, CA wrote:

Love this plant. Has done well in zone 9. This year it needs a little help anyone know what kind of fertilizer to use?

Neutral

On Dec 14, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Armitage says this is hardy in Z5-7 in eastern N. America, and I suspect this is conservative.

Main bloom in May-June, sometimes may repeat sporadically later.

This cultivar can spread aggressively under optimal growing conditions and may need regular division. (It is, however, less aggressive than the popular C. portenschlagiana.) Requires good drainage. Does not like to be overshadowed by larger plants.

Easily propagated by division, and comes true from seed.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2013, hipgranny63 from Edmonds, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have quite a few Campanula garganicas in my garden, mostly along two paths. They take sun or shade quite nicely. The ones in sun seem to do better and I had to cut them back after they bloomed this year to tidy them up. They also can be divided. The best thing is that they are evergreen in my climate and look nice year 'round.

Positive

On Jun 23, 2011, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I love this variety of campanula -- the chartreuse foliage and periwinkle star-shaped flowers are just beautiful together. This has done well for me in zone 4 with no protection; I just checked the tag on one I purchased recently and it did say hardy to zone 4. At any rate, a very nice border or rock garden perennial.
Update 2012 - starting to fill out and bloom quite a bit more this year, which is actually the third summer. These seem to appreciate more shade than I thought they would.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2010, pgt from Chalfont, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Loving this plant. It's foliage is interesting when not in bloom - a very nice chartreuse color. And the little flowers are adorable. I bought mine from Bluestone Perennials, and the flowers are much lighter in color than in the catalog. But, I'm still very happy with it.

Neutral

On Jan 15, 2010, esteve59 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

Painfully slow....does not seem to do well in this climate....(Maryland -zone 7)
I have tried many varieties of Campanula and most seem to struggle here except the most agressive ones.

Positive

On May 17, 2008, LouC from Desoto, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This beautiful little plant arrived as a total volunteer. Came up from under stone crop sedum that had been there a couple of years. No idea how it got there.

Positive

On May 6, 2007, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I live in zone 5b and this plant survived our horrible winter and nasty spring. It was not in an area with particularly good drainage either! I lost common things like native vince and echinacea that I'd had for years, yet this newly planted last fall plant made it in fine shape. BRAVO!

Neutral

On Sep 13, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

One of my favorite Campanulas, but a difficult one to establish. Sensitive to drying out and slow to spread, but great chartreuse leaf color. Worth working on!