Piedmont Rhododendron, Small Leaf Rhododendron
Rhododendron minus

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: minus (MY-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea chapmanii
Synonym:Rhododendron chapmanii
Synonym:Rhododendron punctatum
Synonym:Rhododendron carolinianum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Metuchen, New Jersey

Artondale, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

May get leaf spot if grown in too much shade