Hosta
Hosta 'On Stage'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: On Stage
Additional cultivar information:(aka Cho-Ko-Nishiki, Choko Nishiki)
Hybridized by Aden
Synonym:Hosta montana
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Large (leaf 81-144 square inches; plant 18-28 tall)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Slow

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:

2 (Good)

Leaf Color:

Light Green

Greenish-yellow (Chartreuse)

Golden Yellow

Color of Leaf Margin:

Medium Green

Number of Vein Pairs:

12 to 15

Appearance of Margin:

Unknown - Tell us

Margin Width:

1/4" - 1/2"

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Lavender

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Akron, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 20, 2006, ViolaAnn from Ottawa, ON (Zone 5a) wrote:

I believe that this is the same Hosta as "On Stage". The Hosta Registry would support that.

Neutral

On Jan 21, 2003, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flower scapes 40". Color will be green unless grown in direct sunlight.