We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Pinxterbloom Azalea, Pink Azalea,

Rhododendron periclymenoides

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: periclymenoides (per-ee-kly-men-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea nudiflora
Synonym:Rhododendron nudiflorum
Synonym:Rhododendron nudiflorum var. glandiferum
Synonym:Rhododendron periclymenoides var. eglandulosum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons
View this plant in a garden




36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Tuscumbia, Alabama

Wilmington, Delaware

Piscataway, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Staten Island, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 17, 2015, FlyPoison from Rock Hill, SC (Zone 7a) wrote:

I was fortunate to find a small population of Pinxterbloom growing locally on the banks of a small creek. I've transplanted a few and added a larger specimen from a nursery. They're slow-moderate growers in favorable conditions. Once established they're also surprisingly drought tolerant. A native azalea collection is incomplete without Rhododendron periclymenoides.


On May 3, 2010, hawaiirocks from Cullman, AL wrote:

My husband and I are landscaping our yard with plants native to our area. We came across this beautiful plant while 'shopping' in our friend's woods. We didn't know what it was. We just knew that we wanted it in our yard! Luckily, the soil it was living in (sandy clay) was what we had waiting for it at home :) After a couple of hours of light wilting, it perked right up and is doing great! I can't wait to see it next Spring!


On Sep 2, 2003, docturf from Conway, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have a 10 year old plant that has performed satisfactorily every spring -- plenty of blooms that are long-lasting . It has withstood temeratures as low as 15 F here in coastal South Carolina


On Sep 1, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This native, deciduous, spring-blooming azalea is called "Pinxterbloom" in reference to its bloomtime: Pinxter is Dutch for Pentecost, which is the seventh Sunday following Easter Sunday.