Chinese Hawthorn, Chinese Photinia

Photinia serrulata

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Photinia (foh-TIN-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: serrulata (ser-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Photinia serratifolia



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage



Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Little Rock, Arkansas

Concow, California

Fresno, California

Savannah, Georgia

Temple, Georgia

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Middleton, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

De Leon, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 20, 2011, diggo1 from Little Rock, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

I will agree with all that has been written here about this tree/shrub.
However, IT STINKS! Only when it's in full bloom. Very strong odor that smells like the air coming out of an old tire. Mine is 25'-30' tall.
It always blooms and berries profusely.


On Apr 14, 2009, texasflora_com from De Leon, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This photinia has naturalized in the wild all over my region. I've learned it's a much better choice for landscaping than Photinia fraseri. We had lots of rain in 2007 and I know of several fraseri specimens that were killed from water-logged ground that were actually growing in deep field sand.


On Sep 2, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

On the plus side, this Photinia is not susceptible to leaf spot as is its cousin Photinia fraseri, nor does it have the thorns of another close relative, the Crataegus (Hawthorns.)

It forms a small tree if limbed up, and its evergreen, leathery leaves turn a nice red in the winter (although not as showy as the Red-Tip Photinia), followed by sprays of creamy white flowers in early to mid spring. Unfortunately, it is susceptible to powdery mildew and fireblight, so provide good air circulation and consider it a candidate for a spraying regimen. All in all, it's still a better choice for the landscape than many of its kin.