Full Moon Maple, Japanese Maple
Acer shirasawanum 'Aureum'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: shirasawanum (shir-ah-sa-WAN-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureum
Synonym:Acer shirasawanum f. aureum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Dublin, California

Los Angeles, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Anselmo, California

Calhoun, Georgia

Saint Charles, Illinois

Bethesda, Maryland

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Utica, New York

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Euclid, Ohio

Gates Mills, Ohio

Eugene, Oregon

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Woods Cross, Utah

Newport News, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2014, Nanthawat from Portland, OR wrote:

Does really well in full Portland, OR sun.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2010, rohwer from West Bouontiful, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Great colour to the leaves. Slow growing so I do not need to prune much.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2005, cuchjoe from Utica, NY wrote:

This plant has been devine in my yard. It is the show piece. I have had it for some thirty years, it is in full sun ,stands about seven foot , four foot around. every one that steps in the yard admirs it, no matter what time of year.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2005, picea from Cincinnati, OH wrote:

Looks great in the spring but I have not had much fall color in the cincinnati area. Acer palmatums have colored much better. Northern zone 6

Positive

On Sep 4, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Gorgeous chartreuse-to-gold leaves in the fall. Most sources indicate it's pretty slow-growing, reaching 6-8 feet by the time it's a decade old.