Plume Albizia, Cape Leeuwin Wattle, Crested Wattle, Brush Wattle
Paraserianthes lophantha

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Paraserianthes (par-uh-ser-ee-AN-theez) (Info)
Species: lophantha (low-FAN-tha) (Info)
Synonym:Albizia distachya
Synonym:Albizia lophantha

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Hayward, California

Menlo Park, California

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 20, 2015, annabramwell from essaouira
Morocco wrote:

I garden near Essaouira, central Morocco. Limestone, rocky, desert, 1 kil from the sea, 165 metres up, a very windy site. Sheep and goat crop maquis vegetation to nothing. In ravines and cemeteries, native plants growing wild include retama (white flowered broom), Thuya, wild olive, argan tree, lentisc, teucrium, lavenders various. My young guardian 6 years ago planted a dozen seedlings round the house of a mystery tree. Told it was an invasive mimosa I killed most of them off but left those growing some distance from the house. Those that get run off water are now 2-3 metres, bushy, evergreen leafy, with a yellow bottle brush flower. I was thrilled to identify it from your web site, having failed with Australian and Canadian botanical gardens. The combination of a bottle brush flower and... read more