PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Pineland Fern, Pine Fern
Osmunda adiantifolia

Family: Osmundaceae
Genus: Osmunda (os-MUN-duh) (Info)
Species: adiantifolia (ad-ee-an-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Anemia adiantifolia

Category:

Ferns

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Dark/Black

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 8, 2015, jaknouse from Glouster, OH wrote:

This is NOT an Osmunda, nor is it in the Osmundaceae. It is an Anemia, (Anemia adiantifolia) which is in the Schizaeaceae.

Neutral

On Jul 27, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America. This fern is considered native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Florida Keys.