Creeping Snapdragon, Spanish Snapdragon
Antirrhinum hispanicum 'Avalanche'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Antirrhinum (an-TEE-ry-num) (Info)
Species: hispanicum (his-PAN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Avalanche
Synonym:Antirrhinum molle

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Plainfield, Illinois

Beverly, Massachusetts

Rockport, Massachusetts

Mount Vernon, Missouri

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2012, annieaday from Rockport, MA wrote:

My experiences growing this plant from seed and rooting cuttings has been an adventure. This recent article from the International Rock Garden Society has been a huge help.

( Number 25 The Scottish Rock Garden Club January 2012 )

Positive

On Aug 30, 2007, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Long-blooming and very hardy; have had this plant return in spring for several years now in zone 3, without winter protection.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Great groundcover, spreads readily, flowers consistantly, loverly white/cream Snapdragon flowers. Likes some shade in 10a.