Graybark Grape, Summer Grape

Vitis cinerea

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vitis (VEE-tiss) (Info)
Species: cinerea (sin-EER-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Vitis aestivalis var. canescens
Synonym:Vitis aestivalis var. cinerea
Synonym:Vitis cinerea var. canescens
Synonym:Vitis cinerea var. cinerea


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brownsboro, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 21, 2014, Turkeywing from Brownsboro, TX wrote:

I am looking on several hundred acres of family land for wild grapes. I have found this growing wild. I have yet to harvest it, but I am interested in using what juice I can get with muscadine and making a wine. I have noticed that last year there were A LOT more clusters than there are this year (2014).


On Oct 14, 2010, texasflora_com from De Leon, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

After much research, I've concluded this is the grape that is so widespread in my area. Texas has 13 or 14 varieties of native grapes and the rootstock of some (including sand grape) were used to cure the phylloxera plague in 19th century Europe, where most of the vineyards were destroyed. Native Texas grapes are resistant. Without those native Texas rootstock, there would be no V. vinifera wine industry in Europe today. From what I've read elsewhere, it's more commonly called "winter grape" than "summer grape" as on this site. This is supposedly because the fruit ripens more toward winter. They have been ripening here for at least the last month and there are many freshly ripened ones still on the vines and it's now mid October. I also read elsewhere that you can see "spider webs" on the... read more