Mexican Plum, Fall Plum, Bigree Plum

Prunus mexicana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Prunus americana var. lanata
Synonym:Prunus lanata
Synonym:Prunus mexicana var. flutonensis
Synonym:Prunus mexicana var. polyandra
Synonym:Prunus pensylvanica var. mollis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lexington, Mississippi

El Reno, Oklahoma

Aransas Pass, Texas

Arlington, Texas (2 reports)

Aubrey, Texas

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Boerne, Texas

Cedar Creek, Texas

Comanche, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Dallas, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Grapevine, Texas

Henderson, Texas

Irving, Texas

Moody, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 29, 2012, gardenator from Kilgore, TX wrote:

I grew up on a farm that had a few of these - they were old trees then, about 50 years ago. About 5 years ago, a woman in her 80s told us she picked these plums back when she was a child, and showed us the old, gnarled tree still on my father's land. Dad let them spread, so now he has probably 10 acres of these. I still have seen very few in the wild, other than my parents' place. They make the BEST jelly! Tart and tasty! But my granny and dad never picked them off the tree - they gathered them off the ground. Granny said if they were still on the tree, they weren't ripe enough for Jelly. The good thing is they seem to have no pests - unlike other plums we had (in the orchard), insects don't seem to want to bother them. They get ripe from July through the end of August, depending on the... read more


On Apr 22, 2009, scotjute from Moody, TX wrote:

This is a drought and heat tolerant small tree. The white blossoms are fairly showy. The leaves can sometimes turn shades from yellow to orange in the fall. A very hardy, low-maintenance tree for well-drained areas.


On Apr 30, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mexican plum is a lovely small tree that blooms at about the same time as the Redbud. This spring I had the white mexican plum, the Texas redbud and the Texas mountain laurel blooming at the same time and what a picture it was with the red white and blue blossoms. I love Texas native plants.


On Sep 5, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Blooms earlier than many other species (usually about the same time as