American Snowbell, Storax, Snowdrop Bush
Styrax americanus

Family: Styracaceae (sty-ra-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Styrax (STY-raks) (Info)
Species: americanus (a-mer-ih-KAY-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Styrax americanus var. pulverulentus
Synonym:Styrax pulverulentus

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Ashdown, Arkansas

Trenton, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Deerfield, Illinois

Riverside, Illinois

Georgetown, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cincinnati, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 16, 2012, brwnails from Riverside, IL wrote:

Obtained from the now gone Roslyn Nursery mail order 2007. Plants are about 4ft now by 3ft, upright oval habit. Little to no die back, growth slow and steady in semi shaded spot. Delicate looking shrub, dainty flowers. Recommend planting in the perennial border or native garden. Really happy with the plants.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2009, hymenocallis from Auburn, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

I found this shrub a few years ago blooming on a stream bank. The owner of the property thought it was silverbells but when ( at a later time) I showed him a silverbell tree he changed his mind.
I think this shrub makes a beatiful addtion to a wet area or a streamedge if you have one.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is a lovely, subtle native snowbell, particularly the northern form which is sometimes listed as the "Kankakee" form. Somewhat resembling Styrax japonicus in foliage, this plant is much more shrubby. The flowers, though small, are numerous and extremely beautiful. They again resemble Styrax japonicus except that the petals reflex in a most delicate manner.