Texas Madrone
Arbutus xalapensis

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arbutus (ar-BYOO-tus) (Info)
Species: xalapensis (ha-la-PEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Arbutus texana
Synonym:Arbutus xalapensis var. texana

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sedona, Arizona

Hillsboro, New Mexico

Austin, Texas

Canyon Lake, Texas

Kerrville, Texas

Pipe Creek, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Texas Madrone Arbutus xalapensis is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2006, Krispi from Canyon Lake, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

When we bought our property, the "Naked Indian", or Madrone, was growing on it. We found out that the tree must grow close to a cedar, which is a nursetree. It also does not need much water, is great for dry areas. It also does not like to be moved. The red bark is just beautiful, and stands out among the the green cedars.