Aloe
Aloe harlana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: harlana (har-LAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe harlanii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carefree, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Brea, California

Chowchilla, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Garden Grove, California

Hayward, California

Orange, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Potter Valley, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Charlotte, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2009, rootsfarmer from Potter Valley, CA wrote:

i found this little beauty in wal-mart. yes, i rescue plants from big-box mall-warts, and i got a nice 6" harlana for about $7 US. im in usda 8, it has been known to drop down to about 18oF in the coldest months so she (the aloe) is in my living room window for now...interesting to myself is the Ethiopian origin of this species, as the majority of the plants from this region i encounter are unsually striking, unique, and resilient, much like their fellow Ethiopians!

Neutral

On Dec 16, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Actually grows great outdoors here in So Cal in 9b zone... nice looking Aloe with flat, wide dark green leaves and long, linear flecking of white to lime stripes. It has a short stem and is slow to sucker (if ever- usually a solitary species). Has sharp teeth along the plastic-like stiff leaves. Flowers are in spring or fall and yellow-orange to dark red and branched, usually 3-6 branches.

This aloe is often confused with the much more common, and much smaller Aloe hemmingii, which has slightly more promintent spotting and pink flowers all year round. Aloe harlana is about 1'-1.5' in diameter and is nearly always solitary, while Aloe hemingii is only about 6" in diameter and is sometimes a prolific offsetter. Aloe hemmingii has more prominent spotting and relatively lar... read more

Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Greenhouse grown in 10a, slow growing very nice shape and attractive coloring to this Aloe. GREAT orange/red flower show in mid-late summer. Will sunburn if exposed to full hot 9b sun if moving from greenhouse to outside for summer, so aclimate it slowly for some fresh air in the summer months.