Boxleaf Euonymus, Japanese Euonymus, Japanese Spindletree
Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus'

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: japonicus (juh-PON-ih-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Microphyllus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Microphylla)
Synonym:Euonymus japonica var. microphylla
Synonym:Euonymus japonica

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

Simi Valley, California

Petersburg, Indiana

New Iberia, Louisiana

El Reno, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Pocahontas, Tennessee

Rowlett, Texas

Richmond, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 16, 2010, zippydippy from Helsinki
Finland wrote:

Sure about the hardiness information? All other sources give Euonymus japonicus zone 6 at best, with concensus settling around zone 7.

Traditional wisdom says it will tolerate -10C at most.

Neutral

On Mar 28, 2009, Victorine72 from Richmond, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

These are very susceptible to euonymus scale. Once you have an infestation, it is very hard to get back in control. Luckily, euonymus scale does not spread to anything other than euonymus. Neem oil works better than any chemical insecticide I've used on my euonymus. Also, these shrubs do best with a fair amount of sun. I have one in near total shade and it is pretty scraggly compared the two I have in part sun.

Neutral

On Aug 1, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Can be heavily pruned. Easy to maintain.