PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Rough Tree Fern
Cyathea australis

Family: Cyatheaceae
Genus: Cyathea (sigh-ATH-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Alsophila australis

Category:

Ferns

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 12, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cyathea australis is native to Australia (Queensland, New South Wales, and Tasmania). This species is tolerant of wet or poorly drained soils.

The subspecies norfolkensis is endemic to Norfolk Island:

Cyathea are listed on CITES Appendix II.

Positive

On Sep 10, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This tree fern is the commonest species in southern Australia, growing in large numbers in wet schlerophyll forest and rainforest. It is usually about 3 metres tall, but can grow as high as 15 metres. The name Rough Tree Fern relates to the trunk, which is rough because it is covered with the bases of all the old fronds. It also contrasts it with the Soft Tree Fern - Dicksonia antarctica, which grows with it.

The Soft Tree Fern has a smooth fibrous trunk with no remnants of the old fronds. It is nowhere near as common in cultivation as the Soft Tree Fern, because it does not transplant easily and is very slow growing from spores.