PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Macaw Palm, Macauba Palm, Gru-Gru Palm, Coyol Palm
Acrocomia aculeata

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acrocomia (ak-ro-KOH-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: aculeata (ah-kew-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Acrocomia media
Synonym:Acrocomia totai
Synonym:Acrocomia mexicana

Category:

Palms

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Westminster, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Lake Alfred, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Naples, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 7, 2010, keysgreg from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

The flower has a strong, almost chemical smell that is evident up to 20 feet from the tree. In the Keys it has a very fast growth rate.

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This palm will probably change to be in the Gastrococos family.

Neutral

On Sep 11, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This palm resembles a common Queen unless you look closely and realize it's covered with long, viscious spines from top to bottom. Older specimens loose the spines off the trunk. This palm takes longer to germinate, unless optimal conditions, than about any other palm... germinating the seed for 5 years is not unusual. It is pretty sluggish as a seedling, until it gets some size, then it's fairly 'average', at least here in So Cal. This is a South American palm.

There used to be 5 species of this palm, but the 'lumpers' have decided all of them are just this one species... but some hold outs insist that Acrocomia totai and/or media are small enough that they should be considered separate species. Both grow equally well in southern California. If ever visiting Disneylan... read more