PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Gymnocalycium
Gymnocalycium anisitsii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: anisitsii (an-is-ITS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Gymnocalycium anisitsii subsp. anisitsii
Synonym:Gymnocalycium joossensianum
Synonym:Echinocactus anisitsii
Synonym:Echinocactus damsii
Synonym:Gymnocalycium griseopallidum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Additional synonyms are Echinocactus joossensianum, Gymnocalycium tucavocense Gymnocalycium damsii, Gymnocalycium damsii var. rotundulum, Gymnocalycium rotundulum & Gymnocalycium damsii var. tucavocense.
The 'anisitsii' subspecies has white flowers, not numerous stems & shorter spines.
The 'multiproliferum' subspecies has rose-colored flowers, many violet-green stems, and longer spines.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is also sold under the name Gymnocalycium rotundulum, or G damsii var rotundulum... and though this is probably the exact same plant, these cacti have pinkish flowers. They flower from spring to fall, and handle full sun to full shade in southern California (tend to look best with some shade- turning an uneven brownish red color in sun). So far these cacti seem pretty easy, handling excessive water to no water. Also some forms have spines nearly useless in terms of defense so a pretty 'user-friendly' plant. Seems to be a pretty variable plant... not sure all plants identified as this are really this.