Species Orchid, Oncidium
Oncidium batemanianum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncidium (on-SID-ee-um) (Info)
Species: batemanianum (bate-man-nee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Oncidium boliviense

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 12, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an epiphitic orchid from South America. It has ovate, somewhat flat pseudobulbs bearing 4 leaves each, 2 on the base and 2 on the top. The inflorescences comes from the axils of the lower leaves, growing up to 50cm long or more. The flowers are small, yellow with golden and brown spots and stripes, with a relatively big yellow labellum. When the wind blows the flowers looks like dancers in yellow dresses, very nice.

It vegetates on roughly barked trees, and wonīt mind having direct sunlight. Donīt worry too much about watering, just let it dry during 2 or 3 months, watering maybe 2 or 3 times in that period to stimulates it to bloom.