Wheki, Rough Tree Fern, Harsh Tree Fern
Dicksonia squarrosa

Family: Dicksoniaceae
Genus: Dicksonia (dik-so-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: squarrosa (skwa-RO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Trichomanes squarrosum

Category:

Ferns

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Mckinleyville, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 7, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to New Zealand. Available from Thimble Farms, B.C., Canada.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2005, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

Dark green foliage, graceful & elegant. Although defoliated at -15C, regrew from the roots to a nice multi-stemmed treefern. I prefer this species over D. antarctica.

Neutral

On Sep 13, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This tree-fern is from New Zealand, where it is one of the commonest tree-ferns, although I didn't see when I visited new Zealand.
In New Zealand, it is known by the Maori name of Wheki.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though less common than its cousin D antartica, this is a nicer looking, neater fern, with an almost black, straight, thinner trunk and whitish undersides to the leaves. It is a much slower grower which is probably why it's not caught on in the nursery trade, yet, but a mature plant (no photos, yet) of this is a magnificent sight. It can sucker, which, to me is a little unusual for a tree fern.