Echeveria

Echeveria nodulosa

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nodulosa (nod-yoo-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Echeveria discolor
Synonym:Echeveria misteca
Synonym:Cotyledon nodulosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

La Puente, California

Reseda, California

San Jose, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Lakeland, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Paterson, New Jersey

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Belton, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Chelan, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 6, 2016, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This also can be grown as an epiphyte. Plant on tree's and keep watered,it makes a different look.

Positive

On Jul 5, 2016, _renee_ from Wellington,
New Zealand (Zone 10a) wrote:

Germination commenced 16 days after sowing, indoors in an unheated propagator, temps about 15-20 deg C. Seed was sown immediately after harvesting but seed pods had been on the plant several months.

Positive

On Oct 4, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Pretty coloration, fast growing, low maintenance.

Positive

On May 13, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Lovely leaf coloration, and it's growing fast for me!

Neutral

On May 19, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla) - Propagation: Offsets, cuttings, division in spring and summer, leaf cuttings. Water will in spring and summer and little or no watering in winter.

BACK TO TOP